Saturday, February 6, 2010

Revival

Hello everyone!
Finally, I am back, after who-knows-how-many days. Since I started blogging almost three years ago, never did I had such a long hiatus. The hiatus was close to one month, which is very unlike me. Let me tell you the reason why I stopped blogging for a while. Actually, some bluish aliens by the name Ava-something kidnapped me and then put me on a banana boat and took me to an uninhabited island. After that, they started to set up fire and was gonna roast me, bla bla bla. Okay, lame joke.
Anyway, back to serious business, I don't think I am gonna go into details on the reasons behind my break, because I guess it is just not suitable to be shared in public. I took a break not because I was lazy to blog, but I was through some difficult period back then, and it was just impossible to pull myself into blogging. Nevertheless, everything has gotten better now, many thanks to you, and I will try to tune back into my normal blogging mood again.
Here, I would like to thank every single of you for all the messages posted in the comments' box and the chatbox. I sincerely appreciate all the concern from you guys. Reading those messages is actually one of the thing that motivated me to return to blogging, and here I am again.
DSC06919
Snow storm that hit Nagaoka on January 14, 2010.
I digress.
This is the first proper-entry of the new decade. Okay, perhaps the word "decade" is sorta too huge word here; so maybe I should rephrase it - the first entry of the new year? Does that sound any better? I'm not sure about you guys out there, but every time, on the turn of the new year, I often find it awkward to write the digits of the new year. To be honest, I guess I have not written the digits "2010" for more than five time yet this year, and it should take some time before I get used to it. By the way, how do you pronounce the year 2010? "Two-thousand-and-ten"? "Twenty-ten"?
Or perhaps, "Two-zero-one-zero"? Haha!
I have been away (from the blogsphere, that is) for quite some time, that seriously, I'm unsure where should I start my update from. Just as a brief recap, the final few days of 2009 was spent in Kanazawa and Shirakawago, in which I will blog on them later on. For the first time in three years, I spent my new year in Japan; in Tokyo, to be more precise. School started two days earlier after the winter break, as we had to replace the canceled classes due to the influenza some time ago.

DSC06846

Taken from a window overlooking the library at the opposite.

DSC06870

The parking area was filled with thick layers of snow, even though there was an underground snow-melting pipe.

So, it was back to the mundane, daily routine of classes, lectures, and research works at the lab. It is gonna be my finals next week which also means that I will have my text books, notes, and formulas to keep me company through the Chinese New Year, followed by the presentation of our research work in late February. On the third week of March, it would be the graduation ceremony of my school for the fifth graders. It looks like it's gonna be a couple of busy months ahead, but I am still trying to plan a trip to somewhere during the spring break; somewhere outside Japan, if possible. Not sure if that will work out or not though since I will be kept occupied with so many stuff to do.
I guess that's all for this time as I wanna keep it short and simple. I shall leave you with some pictures of my classmates several weeks ago. This classmate of mine, who is the class monitor thought that the 伝熱工学 (Heat Transfer) lecture was too boring and decided to do something else. That poor fella in front of me in red jacket was halfway asleep, and his friend seated to his right took his pencil case, took out all his pencils, pen, marker pens, etc and decorated them on his red jacket.
IMG_3601
The lecturer was writing note on the blackboard and something interesting unfolded behind the classroom haha!

IMG_3602
The outcome.

IMG_3604
He decided that it was still not enough, so he tried adding another pen on his friend.

I guess I don't have to mention what happened when the lion woke up lol!

16 comments:

Candlelyn said...

LOL~i thought the red 1 is sleeping beg~hahaha~your classmates are funny there~
お帰りたさい。

Nik Shazwan said...

org jepun mmg suka kacau org tido kan??

MichelleG said...

yeay u r back!!!! :D

kae vin said...

Welcome back!

lol should add more stuffs on top.

and the snow is beautiful!

fufu said...

yeah i knew you would be coming back to the world of blogsphere ya... yeah snowstorm? several time already in europe but now it's pretty warm with 1-3'C... i wanna see more about kanazawa... never been there >< ops i used to sleep also if the lecture was boring =p and i was sitting in front... lucky my sensei did nothing :) because i scored well

Mattimus said...

The man, the myth, the legend returns! I posted as "anonymous" before, I'm just too lazy to write my own blog. Anyway, I'm glad you're back. Blog on, brother!

-Matt in San Diego

~Live Life~ said...

Finally, you are back! Hopefully u are alright with whatever that happened...

Is the snow still that bad?

Haha...prank! Funny too...=)

calvin said...

@ candlelyn:
haha, that's a red sleeping beauty underneath that red jacket who always gets bullied by his friend!

by the way, it's お帰りなさい ;)

calvin said...

@ nik shazwan:
that's because almost everyone sleeps in the class haha wtf!

calvin said...

@ michelleg:
*high five* XOXO

calvin said...

@ kae vin:
only if that lion didn't wake up, i'm sure his friend would have added even more stuff on top lol!

the winter this year is really weird o.O

calvin said...

@ fufu:
you know me well, eh? xD

one to three degrees is warm to you? you must have come from the same family as polar bears, don't you? haha!

kanazawa entries should come very soon hehe ;)

sleeping in class is just one of the routine in the class, isn't it? some lecturers will not bother even if you sleep in the whole period. i got one lecturer who allows student to sleep, as long as they do well in their exams haha wtf!

calvin said...

@ mattimus:
hi matt! great to see you here! and i appreciate it a lot for the fact that you posted a comment here by not being an anonymous =D

thanks and i hope you will enjoy reading my blog as always :)

calvin said...

@ ~live life~:
yes, i have fully recovered from whatever that happened prior to this! thanks a lot :)

the snow is a little weird this year. you have one day of bright, sunny day; but the next thing you know is, some heavy snow storm would come to visit you >.<

sheryl0202 said...

oh you are back! I thought I will just drop by to see whether any posting by you or not :)

Happy CNY! good luck with your exam!

calvin said...

@ sheryl0202:
hehe, thanks for dropping by regularly :)

happy cny to you too and thanks a lot for your wish. i will do my best!