Monday, 7 January 2013

Love Letter From The Prime Minister

"See what Najib sent you lol!"

WhatsApp message received 
from sister 



During work today, my iPhone beeped. It showed that I got a message on my WhatsApp. It was from Calyn, my sister. It is not often that we chat in WhatsApp and out of curiosity, I opened and read the message, which read,

"See what Najib sent you lol!"

IMG_0225-001

Yup, I got a love letter from the Prime Minister of Malaysia. How often can you see this? Well, quite often actually, 'coz this happen "only in Malaysia". I still remember seeing how people received text message over their mobile phones from the Prime Minister and some local assemblymen. The content were best wishes on their birthday or sometimes, festive greetings. More amazingly is that, some apparently received messages on Valentine's Day as well.

Actually, I just made up the latter hahaha!

Anyway, back to my love affair letter with our handsome Prime Minister, the look on the outer envelope gave me a different idea. A first look at it might make someone thinks that they had gotten a confirmation from the Election Commissioner, to inform them about their voting center, etc.

But no, 'coz when the envelope is opened, it was something different. 

IMG_0229-001

My Prime Minister is sending me a message - "Marilah bersama saya membina masa depan Malaysia yang kita impikan.". It is in Malay, but when translated, the message is requesting me to be with him, in building a better future for Malaysia, that we all have been dreaming for .

Yes, Sir! Thanks a lot for the reminder. That's exactly what I'm doing. I'm going home very soon, in making sure we together, build a better future for every single individual who calls themselves a Malaysian.

IMG_0227-001

Just a question here!

Is there anyone out there, who got the same letter as me? I'll be quite upset-lor if Mr Najib sent the same love letter to the others as well, because it shows that he "play-wood-three" (main kayu tiga).

2 comments:

Aziana said...

He main kayu juta2 d lo iv to all Malaysian... ended up in recycle bin.. what a waste.

calvin said...

@ Aziana:
Haha, you sure just juta-juta meh? I think billion-billion lor :P

MORE ARCHIVED ENTRIES
June 10, 2015 - Katsuura Morning Market
April 18, 2015 - Top 10 Things To Do In Bangkok
March 06, 2015 - Mangrove Forest And Charcoal Factory Of Kuala Sepetang
March 04, 2015 - Welcoming The Goat Year
February 28, 2015 - Celebrating The Jade Emperor's Birthday a.k.a. Pai Thnee Kong
January 31, 2015 - A Long-Awaited Homecoming
January 28, 2015 - Japanese Spiny Lobster Bento Of Oonoso
January 25, 2015 - Maiwai - Traditional Craft Of Chiba Prefecture
September 30, 2014 - Chiba Prefectural Boso-no Mura
September 26, 2014 - Mouthwatering Unaju From Kanetaya

September 23, 2014 - Pear Picking In Kamagaya City

September 15, 2014 - Kiyose Sunflower Festival 2014

August 10, 2014 - Making Boso Peninsula's Futomaki Matsuri-Zushi

July 23, 2014 - Dashi Kaikan And The Great Float Festival Of Sawara

July 19, 2014 - Modern Japanese Cuisine At Chiyofuku

July 15, 2014 - Kato-zu's 12 Bridges Boat Ride

July 12, 2014 - Iftar With Marina Mahathir In Tokyo

July 05, 2014 - Suigo Sawara Aquatic Botanical Garden

June 07, 2014 - Chiba Kun Ambassadors For The Forth Time

April 17, 2014 - Twenty Seven Little Happiness For My 27th Birthday

March 31, 2014 - The Majestic Nojimazaki Lighthouse

March 02, 2014 -
Dinner & Dialogue Session With Anwar Ibrahim In Tokyo

February 24, 2014 - Malaysia Won Big At Chiba Kun Ambassador's Grammy Event
January 28, 2014 - Amazing Hot Spring Bath Of Inubousaki
January 24, 2014 - Fresh Sumptuous Seafood From Choshi
January 22, 2014 - Making Handkerchief With Choshi's Chijimi
January 18, 2014 - Aiberry From Tounosho-machi
January 04, 2014 - Welcoming 2014
For the rest of the entries, go to Archive.