Monday, September 14, 2009

Ampang Lookout Point

I have read quite a number of reviews from various blogs about this place and it is one of the place in my must-visit-place list. Remember the voucher from Looi that I received for my birthday this year? It's actually a voucher from him which entitled me to a dinner at Lookout Point, Ampang. Although it takes a while to drive all the way to Ampang and up the hill, it was worth it because the night view from the top was simply breathtaking.
He is leaving for the Philippines in less than a couple of weeks, so this trip is sort of farewell for him as well. We were supposed to go there with other three more people, but too bad stuff happened in the last minute and there were only two of us who went there. Looi picked me up from the LRT Star Line of Bandar Tasik Selatan station at around seven in the evening and by the time we reached the location it was already half past seven.
DSC03434
Posing in front of the main entrance point.
There are no public transportation to this place, so it's either you drive there on your own, or take a taxi. Besides, there's no signboard that shows the way to Lookout Point, so you got to have someone who knows the way there if you're driving there. Looi was there twice already, so he somehow still remember the way to get to the place. While he was driving, I was busy drawing a map of the way to get there haha. Drop me a message if you wanna have a copy of it.
Anyway, here is another version of the way I got from some blog.
Look Out Point Restaurant and Cafe, Kompleks Pelancongan Menara Tinjau.
  1. Exit the MRR2 at Pandan Indah Interchange.
  2. Go straight until the T-Junction. (Esso will be on your left as you come up to the T-Junction) Turn right at the traffic light.
  3. Take a left immediately at the next traffic light.
  4. Take another left at the traffic light beside Puteri Plaza.
  5. Turn right at the traffic light junction to Ulu Langat/Kajang. (Please take note, you might miss this turning)
  6. From this traffic light go on the winding road for about 3 km.
  7. Look out for the sign board Menara Tinjau on the right.
  8. Will come across a food court on the right with car park. Turn in and drive up the hill to the Lookout Point Restaurant. (Be careful of the initial hump at the entrance, might graze the undercarriage if your vehicle is loaded with humans)
(Update: Thanks to an anonymous commenter in this entry, here is a website that I find it quite informative on Ampang Lookout Point).
I would advise anyone who plans a trip there to go up earlier, preferably reaching by half past seven if you plan to catch the sunset. Besides, there wouldn't be too many people yet at that time so that you would get the best spot to catch the panoramic view of KL at night. Parking is RM2 but if you're early, you might get to park at the empty spaces along the road. From there, we walked up a staircase and saw a few stalls selling souvenirs and clothes along the way. From what I saw that night, this place is more popular among lovebirds as well as families.
DSC03500
Stalls selling accessories and clothes.
DSC03443
Gasoline Cafe, one of the two restaurants there.
DSC03453
How one section of Gasoline Cafe looks like.
There are two restaurants there - Lookout Point Restaurant and Gasoline Cafe. As expected, the food there are quite pricey and they looked pretty average. Since there were only two of us there, we gave the dinner a skip and proceeded to another spot - the viewing tower, located just next to the restaurants. I was told that the lights are usually not turned on at the tower but somehow, it was turned on that night. Otherwise, it could be an eerie experience to climb up the tower in darkness.
From the top of this tower, you can catch the complete skyline of KL. Among the unmistakable landmarks would be the KL Tower and Petronas Twin Towers.
DSC03460
The viewing tower.
Once we were up the viewing tower, we started to snap away. If possible, I would advise you to bring along your tripod if you have one because there isn't any flat surface up the tower except the cylindrical poles which are unstable. Nevertheless, the quality of the pictures turned out not bad at all. Here comes the shots.
DSC03448
KL view at 7:30 p.m.
DSC03470
KL view at 7:50 p.m.
DSC03493
KL view in 2050 - All global warming punya pasal haha!
DSC03496
A rare shot with the KL city in the background.
IMG_0128
This time with the banana man (inside joke) Looi.
I was supposed to return to my aunt's place after the trip to Lookout Point but Looi suggested another place to me - the longest pasar malam in KL, located in Taman Connaught, Cheras. Obviously, I just couldn't resist the temptation to have a look at this place. So, it took us a fifteen-minute drive there and when I first saw it, I was amazed by its length. Super long and I can say it is easily three of four times bigger than any normal pasar malam.
I guess it was more than a kilometer long and it is indeed a good exercise to walk along from one end to the other, and then do the same thing repeatedly. As if anybody's gonna do the silly thing I've just suggested haha.
DSC03506
It looked like an endless line.
DSC03505
This is just one section of the pasar malam.
DSC03509
Stuff sold there are pretty common like any other pasar malam.
We had a bowl of laksa for our dinner, and grab some smelly tofu which they call it chow tofu. Looi warned me that it is really smelly and my mouth would stink after I eat it, but I insisted on trying it. It wasn't as bad as he described it but that is not the best thing I have eaten so far.
Its taste was just not my cup of tea.
DSC03510
The smelly tofu which seemed to be popular among the people there.
During our time at the pasar malam, something funny actually happened. While I was walking with Looi among the huge crowd, I suddenly felt that someone touched my back. I turned around and realised that a group of guys and girls were trying to measure to see how tall is their height compared to mine. The funny part is that some were still busy measuring when I looked back and only realised after their friends signalled to them.
I just smiled and turned in front. However, the same thing happened again and I looked back almost immediately. This time, they were smarter as they acted as if they were adjusting their fringe when I turned around haha. Damn funny man!
IMG_0133
I had no idea when she played the camera to take this shot.
IMG_0135
Reunion after more than four years.
We later wrapped up the day by calling out another of our NS friend, Pauline to have a drinking session. No, not drinking alcoholic drinks, but merely just a mamak session. She is taking Biotechnology course and currently doing her internship at F&N. During our meeting, she was complaining how much boring it is for her to taste the sweetened milk everyday because she's placed under the R&D department haha.
That sums up my one night in KL. Thanks for making it this far.

13 comments:

kae vin said...

Ampang look-out point also can become one post~ =_=

aiks i never really been to Taman Connaught pasar malam yet. Past by a few times but didn't stop by because of the crowd and traffics XD

breachno said...

I thought the next post is going to be the "long" post :s :p

calvin said...

@ kae vin:
i got an idea for a part-time job for you - be a writer for some book with the title, "the do's and don'ts when you blog" xD

ei, at least i squeezed in the pasar malam thing into this entry. initially, i wanted to blog about lookout point only =P

calvin said...

@ breachno:
haha, i could tell that you cannot wait for that 'long' post already. okay, i promise you that it will come in the next post. don't say i didn't warn you first xD

MichelleG said...

awwww

calvin said...

@ michelleg:
*hugs*

ns29 said...

dah lama tak pergi longest pasar malam though it is near my house--orang Cheras

calvin said...

@ ns29:
i still remember that you used to tell us that you would take the star lrt to go back to cheras almost every friday when we were in ppktj. and we will always envy you 'coz you stayed so near to kl xD

Anonymous said...

Hey are you a professional journalist? This article is very well written, as compared to most other blogs i saw today….
anyhow thanks for the good read!

calvin said...

@ anonymous:
hi, thanks for your kind comments.
nope, i am just another student who blogs on his past-time and i am glad you enjoy the read :)

Anonymous said...

hi .. just wanted to say that i like reading ur blog its fun...n i went to look out oint as well n i think they have a website already...its www.lookoutpoint.com.my..cheers

calvin said...

@ anonymous:
hi! i am not sure if you are the same person as the previous anonymous commenter but anyway, thanks for the information and your comments. i think the place is worth a visit, at least once :)

Anonymous said...

Nice forum. Thank you for the chance to share with all you great people.
Y'all rock! Check out my webpage:
[url=http://www.sydneycitydental.com.au]Cosmetic Dentist[/url] [url=http://www.lookwhosblogging.com][img]http://www.lookwhosblogging.com/images/smile.gif[/img][/url]